Past Award Recipients

William Allan Award

The William Allan Award is the top prize given by the American Society of Human Genetics.

1968: Harry Harris
1974: Curt Stern
1975: Philip Levin & A. S. Wiener
1979: F. Clarke Fraser
1984: Y. W. Kan
1985: Joseph Goldstein & Michael S. Brown
1986: Mary Lyon
1987: L. L. Cavalli-Sforza
1989: David Botstein & Ray White
1990: Kary B. Mullis
1991: Janet D. Rowley & Alfred Knudson, Jr.
1997: Philip Leder
1998: Bert Vogelstein
1999: Stephen Warren
1999: Stephen Warren

2019: Stylianos E. Antonarakis 

Curt Stern Award

The Curt Stern Award honors the memory of Curt Stern as an outstanding pioneering human geneticist.

2001: Daniel Pinkel & Joe W. Gray
2002: James Lupski
2003: David Page
2004: Neil J. Risch
2005: Patrick O. Brown
2006: Hal Dietz
2008: Evan Eichler
2009: David H. Haussler & James Kent

2019: Charles Rotimi & Sarah Tishkoff 

Arno Motulsky-Barton Childs Award for Excellence in Human Genetics Education

ASHG established the Arno Motulsky-Barton Childs Award for Excellence in Human Genetics Education to recognize outstanding contributions to human genetics education.

1995: Margaret Thompson
1996: Barton Childs
1997: Victor A. McKusick
1998: C. C. Li
1999: Arno Motulsky
2000: F. Clarke Fraser
2001: Charles R. Scriver
2002: Kurt Hirschhorn
2003: Joan Marks
2004: Robert Gorlin
2005:Joseph McInerney
2006: Roberta “Bonnie” Pagon
2008: John Carey, Lynn Jorde, Louisa Stark
2009: Bruce R. Korf

2019: Jeffrey N. Weitzel & Kathleen Blazer

Advocacy Award

The ASHG Advocacy Award honors individuals or groups of individuals who have exhibited excellence and achievement in promoting the science of human genetics and its application for the common good.

2019: Rick Guidotti 

Mentorship Award
2018: Cecilia Lindgren
2019: Hal Dietz
Early-Career Award

The Early-Career Award recognizes scientists who are in the early stages of their careers as independent investigators.

2019: Stephen Montgomery

McKusick Leadership Award

The Victor A. McKusick Leadership Award is presented on behalf of the Society to an individual whose professional achievements have fostered and enriched the development of various human genetics disciplines..

2006: David Rimoin
2008: Victor A. McKusick
2009: Arno G. Motulsky
Charles J. Epstein Trainee Research Awards

The Charles J. Epstein Trainee Research Awards honor excellence in research conducted by trainees through merit-based awards that recognize highly competitive abstracts submitted and presented at the ASHG Annual Meeting.

1995: F. Petrij/R.M. Plenge, Predoctoral clinical
C. Bonemann/E. Burright, Postdoctoral clinical
D. Eberhart, Predoctoral basic
J. K. Overturf, Postdoctoral basic
1996: Alex Nechiporuk, Predoctoral clinical
Nancy Braverman, Postdoctoral clinical
Neil Lamb/Haley Perlock, Predoctoral basic
Robert Montgomery, Postdoctoral basic
1997: Maria Lalioti, Predoctoral clinical
Nandita Quaderi, Postdoctoral clinical
Alexandre Alcais, Predoctoral basic
Rajendra Kumar-Singh, Postdoctoral basic
1998: Barbara A. Binzac, Predoctoral clinical
Jose Camacho, Postdoctoral clinical
Len Pennacchio, Predoctoral basic
John Moran, Postdoctoral basic
1999: I. Hedenfalk/D. Horsford/G. Pennarum, Predoctoral clinical
Lucas Bubendorf, Postdoctoral translational
Kara Manning, Predoctoral basic
Therese M. Tuohy, Postdoctoral Basic
2000: Swaroop Aradhya, Predoctoral clinical
Zayd Eldadah, Postdoctoral clinical
Eric Ostertag, Predoctoral Basic
James Sligh, Postdoctoral Basic
Joseph Hacia, Postdoctoral Translational
2001: J. M. Amos-Landgraf/H. Date, Predoctoral clinical
Min Fanga, Postdoctoral Clinical
Pamela Frischmeyer, Predoctoral Basic
Audrey Lynn, Postdoctoral Basic
Catia &reassi, Postdoctoral Translational
2002: Scott Houghtaling, Predoctoral clinical
Maran Huizing, Postdoctoral clinical
C. Dobson/D. Ng/A. Sharp, Predoctoral basic
Jeffrey Baily/Kara Koehler, Postdoctoral basic
Pia Huusko/Mihaela Stefan, Postdoctoral translational
2003: T. Zucchero/M. Mira, Predoctoral clinical
Sebastien Jacquemont, Postdoctoral clinical
Lilei Zhang, Predoctoral basic
Joshua Mendell, Postdoctoral basic
Lawrence Reiter, Postdoctoral translational
2004: Molly Sheridan, Predoctoral clinical
Yen-Pei Chang, Postdoctoral clinical
Ahmad Khalil, Predoctoral basic
Sara Rodriguez-Jato, Postdoctoral basic
Paul Gregorevic, Postdoctoral translational
2005: Alexandra Dumitrescu, Predoctoral clinical
Kym Boycott, Postdoctoral clinical
Nuo Yang, Predoctoral basic
Reid Alisch, Postdoctoral basic
Roger Davis, Predoctoral translational
Jennifer Habashi, Postdoctoral translational
2006: Brian Capell, Predoctoral clinical
Irfan Saadi, Postdoctoral clinical
Karen Thatcher, Predoctoral basic
Barbara Stranger, Postdoctoral basic
Jessica Young, Predoctoral translational
Andrew Sharp, Predoctoral translational
Norann Zaghloul, Postdoctoral translational
2007: Jain Mahim, Predoctoral Basic
Clement Chow, Predoctoral Translational
Graham Coop, Postdoctoral Basic
David Ng, Postdoctoral Basic
Marwan Tayeh, Postdoctoral Translational
Christian Windpassinger, Postdoctoral Clinical
2008: Yun Li, Predoctoral Basic
Randy Chandler, Predoctoral Translational
Sabino Benko, Predoctoral Clinical
Gulum Kosova, Predoctoral Clinical
Ayelet Erez, Postdoctoral Translational
Seongjin Seo, Postdoctoral Translational
Salil Lachke, Postdoctoral Clinical
2009: Katarzyna Bryc, Predoctoral Basic
Jefferson Doyle, Predoctoral Clinical
Karen M. Berry, Predoctoral Translational
Matthew E. Johnson, Postdoctoral Basic
Lisa M. Baye, Postdoctoral Translational
Christiane Zweier, Postdoctoral Clinical
2010: View 2010 Semifinalists
Lindsay Wallace, Predoctoral Basic
Krista Geister, Predoctoral Translational
Taiji Tsunemi, Postdoctoral Basic
Anthony Guerrerio, Postdoctoral Translational
Kristina Roberts, Postdoctoral Translational
2011: View 2011 Semifinalists
Elizabeth Gerber, Predoctoral
Nir Oksenberg, Predoctoral
Adrian Reich, Predoctoral
Megan Dennis, Postdoctoral
Jean-Baptiste Riviere, Postdoctoral
Christopher Vlangos, Postdoctoral
2012: View 2012 Semifinalists
Valerie Arboleda, pre-doc
Weston Powell, pre-doc
Matthew Snyder, pre-doc
Olivier Delaneau, post-doc
Alexander Doyle, post-doc
Brian O’Roak, post-doc
2013: View 2013 Semifinalists
Juan Francisco Calderon, pre-doc
Iain Mathieson, pre-doc
Andrew Stergachis, pre-doc
Anne-Karin Arndt, post-doc
Curtis French, post-doc
Shyam Gopalakrishnan, post-doc
2014: View 2014 Semifinalists
Ian Campbell, pre-doc
Masoud Zamani Esteki, pre-doc
Yih-Chii Hwang, pre-doc
Martijn van de Bunt, post-doc
Jennifer Gruhn, post-doc
Matthew Maurano, post-doc
2015: View 2015 Semifinalists
Richie Jeremian, pre-doc
Suhas Rao, pre-doc
Kaitlin Samocha, pre-doc
Stefan Barakat, post-doc
Alexander Gusev, post-doc
Hagen Tilgner, post-doc
2016: View 2016 Semifinalists
Besse Beryl Cummings, pre-doc
Kevin Galinsky, pre-doc
Molly Gasperini, pre-doc
Filomena Pirozzi, post-doc
Elizabeth Ruzzo, post-doc
Ryan Tewhey, post-doc
2017: View 2017 Semifinalists
Joana Loureiro, pre-doc
Joseph Shin, pre-doc
Nasa Sinnott-Armstrong, pre-doc
Po-Ru Loh, post-doc
Navneet Kaur Matharu, post-doc
Satish Nandakumar, post-doc
2018: View 2018 Semifinalists
Ryan L. Collins, pre-doc
Amelia C. Joslin, pre-doc
Patrick J. Short, pre-doc
Konrad J. Karczewski, post-doc
Tarjinder Singh, post-doc
Dragana Vuckovic, post-doc
C.W. Cotterman Awards

Each year, the Cotterman Award is presented to trainee authors of two articles published in AJHG in the previous year that best represent outstanding scientific contributions to the field of human genetics.

Developing Country Awards

The Developing Country Awards help defray the costs of airfare, hotel, meals and registration for the ASHG Annual Meeting.

2016: Abu Rayyan, A.I.
Labib, R.M.
Bhattacharya, S.K.
Sudhakar, D.V.S.
Mukhopadhyay, I.
Bhatti, S.
Kohli, S.
Cutiongco-de la Paz, E.M.
Kar, A.
Ansar, M.
2017: Arumugam, P.
Tumulak, M.R.
Palodhi, A.
Hebbar, M.
Sayed, I.S.M.
Manjegowda, D.S.
Naz, S.
Uddin, K.M.F.
Jaishankar, S.
Landoure, G.
2018: Amin, M.
Chelban, V.
Nayak, S.S.
Ray, A.
Tyagi, R.
Chettiar, S.S.
Sudhakar, D.VS.
Naz, Q.
Uddin, K.M.F.
Arumugam, P.
 
Human Genetics Scholars Initiative

The Human Genetics Scholars Initiative, launched in 2019, helps to advance diversity and inclusion in the field.

2019: Paola Giusti-Rodriguez
Latrice Landry
Candace Middlebrooks
Derrick Morton
Christopher Robles
Athena Starlard-Davenport
Jason Torres
Krystal Tsosie
 

Questions?

Contact ASHG

ASHG uses cookies to provide you with a secure and custom web experience. Privacy Policy