Navigation Menu is only visible when JavaScript is enabled

 

Home | Contact ASHG | Join/Renew your Membership | Search Website    

 

 

 

 

Overview

Past Recipients

   
   
   

 



Past Recipients

 

ASHG Announces 2014 Award Recipients

 

 

* Names printed in blue typeface are linked to their addresses given at the ASHG Annual Meeting

 

William Allan Award

1962 Newton E. Morton 1984 Y. W. Kan 2001 Charles J. Epstein
1965 James V. Neel 1985 Joseph Goldstein & Michael S. Brown 2002 Albert de la Chapelle
1967 Vernon Ingram 1986 Mary Lyon 2003 David Weatherall
1968 Harry Harris 1987 L. L. Cavalli-Sforza 2004 Louis Kunkel
1969 Jerome Lejeune 1988 T. Caspersson 2005 Francis Collins
1970 Arno G. Motulsky 1989 David Bostein & Ray White 2006 Dorothy Warburton
1973 Barton Childs 1990 Kary B. Mullis 2007 Arthur Beaudet
1974 Curt Stern 1991 Janet D. Rowley & Alfred Knudson, Jr. 2008 Haig Kazazian
1975 Philip Levin & A. S. Wiener 1992 Alec Jeffreys 2009 Huntington F. Willard
1977 Victor A. McKusick 1993 Antonio Cao & Michael Kaback 2010 Jurg Ott
1978 Charles R. Scriver 1994 Doug Wallace 2011 John M. Opitz
1979 F. Clarke Fraser 1995 Kurt Hirschhorn

2012

Uta Francke [pdf]
1980 Walter F. Bodmer 1996 Robert Elston

2013

Aravinda Chakravarti [pdf]
1981 Patricia A. Jacobs 1997 Philip Leder

2014

Stuart H. Orkin
1982 Elizabeth Neufield 1998 Bert Vogelstein

 
1983 Frank H. Ruddle 1999 Stephen Warren    

 

Curt Stern Award

 

2001 Daniel Pinkel & Joe W. Gray 2008 Evan Eichler    
2002 James Lupski 2009 David H. Haussler & James Kent    
2003 David Page 2010 Vivian G. Cheung    
2004 Neil J. Risch 2011 David Altshuler    
2005 Patrick O. Brown

2012

Jay Shendure [pdf]    
2006 Hal Dietz

2013

John V. Moran [pdf]    
2007 Jeffrey Murray 2014 Goncalo R. Abecasis & Mark J. Daly    

 

Award for Excellence in Human Genetics Education

 

1995 Margaret Thompson 2002 Kurt Hirschhorn 2009 Bruce R. Korf
1996 Barton Childs 2003 Joan Marks 2010 Thomas D. Gelehrter
1997 Victor A. McKusick 2004 Robert Gorlin 2011 Giovanni Romeo
1998 C. C. Li 2005 Joseph McInerney

2012

Alan Emery
1999 Arno Motulsky 2006 Roberta "Bonnie" Pagon

2013

Jessica G. Davis
2000 F. Clarke Fraser 2007 Robert Elston

2014

Suzanne B. Cassidy
2001 Charles R. Scriver 2008 John Carey, Lynn Jorde, Louisa Stark    

 

McKusick Leadership Award

 

2006 David Rimoin 2009 Arno G. Motulsky

2012

Francis Collins
2007 Walter Nance 2010 Charles J. Epstein

2013

Kurt Hirschhorn, Rochelle Hirschhorn [pdf]
2008 Victor A. McKusick 2011 Leon E. Rosenberg

2014

David Valle

 

Charles Epstein Trainee Research Awards

 

1995 F. Petrij/R.M. Plenge, Predoctoral clinical
C. Bonemann/E. Burright, Postdoctoral clinical
D. Eberhart, Predoctoral basic
J. K. Overturf, Postdoctoral basic
2005 Alexandra Dumitrescu, Predoctoral clinical
Kym Boycott, Postdoctoral clinical
Nuo Yang, Predoctoral basic
Reid Alisch, Postdoctoral basic
Roger Davis, Predoctoral translational
Jennifer Habashi, Postdoctoral translational
1996 Alex Nechiporuk, Predoctoral clinical
Nancy Braverman, Postdoctoral clinical
Neil Lamb/Haley Perlock, Predoctoral basic
Robert Montgomery, Postdoctoral basic
2006 Brian Capell, Predoctoral clinical
Irfan Saadi, Postdoctoral clinical
Karen Thatcher, Predoctoral basic
Barbara Stranger, Postdoctoral basic
Jessica Young, Predoctoral translational
Andrew Sharp, Predoctoral translational
Norann Zaghloul, Postdoctoral translational
1997 Maria Lalioti, Predoctoral clinical
Nandita Quaderi, Postdoctoral clinical
Alexandre Alcais, Predoctoral basic
Rajendra Kumar-Singh, Postdoctoral basic
2007 Jain Mahim, Predoctoral Basic
Clement Chow, Predoctoral Translational
Graham Coop, Postdoctoral Basic
David Ng, Postdoctoral Basic
Marwan Tayeh, Postdoctoral Translational
Christian Windpassinger, Postdoctoral Clinical
1998 Barbara A. Binzac, Predoctoral clinical
Jose Camacho, Postdoctoral clinical
Len Pennacchio, Predoctoral basic
John Moran, Postdoctoral basic
2008 Yun Li, Predoctoral Basic
Randy Chandler, Predoctoral Translational
Sabino Benko, Predoctoral Clinical

Gulum Kosova, Predoctoral Clinical
Ayelet Erez, Postdoctoral Translational

Seongjin Seo, Postdoctoral Translational
Salil Lachke, Postdoctoral Clinical

1999 I. Hedenfalk/D. Horsford/G. Pennarum, Predoctoral clinical
Lucas Bubendorf, Postdoctoral translational
Kara Manning, Predoctoral basic
Therese M. Tuohy, Postdoctoral Basic
2009 Katarzyna Bryc, Predoctoral Basic
Jefferson Doyle, Predoctoral Clinical
Karen M. Berry, Predoctoral Translational
Matthew E. Johnson, Postdoctoral Basic
Lisa M. Baye, Postdoctoral Translational
Christiane Zweier, Postdoctoral Clinical
2000 Swaroop Aradhya, Predoctoral clinical
Zayd Eldadah, Postdoctoral clinical
Eric Ostertag, Predoctoral Basic
James Sligh, Postdoctoral Basic

Joseph Hacia, Postdoctoral Translational

2010 View 2010 Semifinalists

Lindsay Wallace, Predoctoral Basic
Krista Geister, Predoctoral Translational
Taiji Tsunemi, Postdoctoral Basic
Anthony Guerrerio, Postdoctoral Translational
Kristina Roberts, Postdoctoral Translational
 

2001 J. M. Amos-Landgraf/H. Date, Predoctoral clinical
Min Fanga, Postdoctoral Clinical
Pamela Frischmeyer, Predoctoral Basic
Audrey Lynn, Postdoctoral Basic
Catia Andreassi, Postdoctoral Translational
2011

View 2011 Semifinalists

Elizabeth Gerber, Predoctoral
Nir Oksenberg, Predoctoral
Adrian Reich, Predoctoral
Megan Dennis, Postdoctoral
Jean-Baptiste Riviere, Postdoctoral
Christopher Vlangos, Postdoctoral

 

2002 Scott Houghtaling, Predoctoral clinical
Maran Huizing, Postdoctoral clinical
C. Dobson/D. Ng/A. Sharp, Predoctoral basic
Jeffrey Baily/Kara Koehler, Postdoctoral basic
Pia Huusko/Mihaela Stefan, Postdoctoral translational
2012 View 2012 Semifinalists

Valerie Arboleda, pre-doc
Weston Powell, pre-doc
Matthew Snyder, pre-doc
Olivier Delaneau, post-doc
Alexander Doyle, post-doc
Brian O’Roak, post-doc

 

2003 T. Zucchero/M. Mira, Predoctoral clinical
Sebastien Jacquemont, Postdoctoral clinical
Lilei Zhang, Predoctoral basic
Joshua Mendell, Postdoctoral basic
Lawrence Reiter, Postdoctoral translational

 

2013 View 2013 Semifinalists

Juan Francisco Calderon, pre-doc

Iain Mathieson, pre-doc

Andrew Stergachis, pre-doc

Anne-Karin Arndt, post-doc

Curtis French, post-doc

Shyam Gopalakrishnan, post-doc

 

2004 Molly Sheridan, Predoctoral clinical
Yen-Pei Chang, Postdoctoral clinical
Ahmad Khalil, Predoctoral basic
Sara Rodriguez-Jato, Postdoctoral basic
Paul Gregorevic, Postdoctoral translational

2014

View 2014 Semifinalists
Ian Campbell, pre-doc
Masoud Zamani Ezteki, pre-doc
Yih-Chii Hwang, pre-doc
Martijn van de Bunt, post-doc
Jennifer Gruhn, post-doc
Matthew Maurano, post-doc

 

C.W. Cotterman Awards

 

2007 Saima Riazuddin, Min Shi 2012 Luca Pagani, Pengfei Liu    
2008 Gaofeng Wang, Karen Conneely 2013 Natalie Powers, Pier Palamara    
2009 Tao Yang, Bingshan Li 2014 Jennifer R. Kulzer, Shurjo K. Sen    
2010 Jimmy Z. Liu, Christiane Zweier        
2011 Leslie S. Emery, Joshua M. Shulman        

 

 

 

The American Society of Human Genetics, Incorporated

9650 Rockville Pike • Bethesda, Maryland 20814

society@ashg.org • 1-866-HUM-GENE • (301) 634-7300

Privacy Policy