For Questions Contact: mmiller@ashg.org.



*Names printed in green typeface are linked to their addresses given at the ASHG Annual Meeting

William Allan Award

1962 Newton E. Morton
1965 James V. Neel
1967 Vernon Ingram
1968 Harry Harris
1969 Jerome Lejeune
1970 Arno G. Motulsky
1973 Barton Childs
1974 Curt Stern
1975 Philip Levin & A. S. Wiener
1977 Victor A. McKusick
1978 Charles R. Scriver
1979 F. Clarke Fraser
1980 Walter F. Bodmer
1981 Patricia A. Jacobs
1982 Elizabeth Neufield
1983 Frank H. Ruddle
1984 Y. W. Kan
1985 Joseph Goldstein & Michael S. Brown
1986 Mary Lyon
1987 L. L. Cavalli-Sforza
1988 T. Caspersson
1989 David Bostein & Ray White
1990 Kary B. Mullis
1991 Janet D. Rowley & Alfred Knudson, Jr.
1992 Alec Jeffreys
1993 Antonio Cao & Michael Kaback
1994 Doug Wallace
1995 Kurt Hirschhorn
1996 Robert Elston
1997 Philip Leder
1998 Bert Vogelstein
1999 Stephen Warren

Curt Stern Award

2001 Daniel Pinkel & Joe W. Gray
2002 James Lupski
2003 David Page
2004 Neil J. Risch
2005 Patrick O. Brown
2006 Hal Dietz
2007 Jeffrey Murray
2008 Evan Eichler
2009 David H. Haussler & James Kent
2010 Vivian G. Cheung
2011 David Altshuler
2012 Jay Shendure [pdf]
2013 John V. Moran [pdf]
2014 Gonçalo R. Abecasis [pdf]
& Mark J. Daly [pdf]
2015 Leonid Kruglyak [pdf]
2016 Brendan Lee [pdf]
   
   
   
   
   

Arno Motulsky-Barton Childs Award for Excellence in Human Genetics Education

1995 Margaret Thompson
1996 Barton Childs
1997 Victor A. McKusick
1998 C. C. Li
1999 Arno Motulsky
2000 F. Clarke Fraser
2001 Charles R. Scriver
2002 Kurt Hirschhorn
2003 Joan Marks
2004 Robert Gorlin
2005 Joseph McInerney
2006 Roberta "Bonnie" Pagon
2007 Robert Elston
2008 John Carey, Lynn Jorde, Louisa Stark
2009 Bruce R. Korf
2010 Thomas D. Gelehrter
2011 Giovanni Romeo
2012 Alan Emery
2013 Jessica G. Davis
2014 Suzanne Cassidy
2015 Robert Nussbaum, Rod McInnes, Huntington Willard
2016 David Valle, MD
   
   

Advocacy Award

2015 R. Rodney Howell
2016 Senator James Cowan,
Bev Heim-Myers and CCGF

Mentorship Award

McKusick Leadership Award

2006 David Rimoin
2007 Walter Nance
2008 Victor A. McKusick
2009 Arno G. Motulsky
2014 David Valle [pdf]
2015 Charles Scriver [pdf]
2016 Stanley Gartler [pdf]
   

Charles Epstein Trainee Research Awards

1995 F. Petrij/R.M. Plenge, Predoctoral clinical
C. Bonemann/E. Burright, Postdoctoral clinical
D. Eberhart, Predoctoral basic
J. K. Overturf, Postdoctoral basic
1996 Alex Nechiporuk, Predoctoral clinical
Nancy Braverman, Postdoctoral clinical
Neil Lamb/Haley Perlock, Predoctoral basic
Robert Montgomery, Postdoctoral basic
1997 Maria Lalioti, Predoctoral clinical
Nandita Quaderi, Postdoctoral clinical
Alexandre Alcais, Predoctoral basic
Rajendra Kumar-Singh, Postdoctoral basic
1998 Barbara A. Binzac, Predoctoral clinical
Jose Camacho, Postdoctoral clinical
Len Pennacchio, Predoctoral basic
John Moran, Postdoctoral basic
1999 I. Hedenfalk/D. Horsford/G. Pennarum, Predoctoral clinical
Lucas Bubendorf, Postdoctoral translational
Kara Manning, Predoctoral basic
Therese M. Tuohy, Postdoctoral Basic
2000 Swaroop Aradhya, Predoctoral clinical
Zayd Eldadah, Postdoctoral clinical
Eric Ostertag, Predoctoral Basic
James Sligh, Postdoctoral Basic

Joseph Hacia, Postdoctoral Translational

2001 J. M. Amos-Landgraf/H. Date, Predoctoral clinical
Min Fanga, Postdoctoral Clinical
Pamela Frischmeyer, Predoctoral Basic
Audrey Lynn, Postdoctoral Basic
Catia &reassi, Postdoctoral Translational
2002 Scott Houghtaling, Predoctoral clinical
Maran Huizing, Postdoctoral clinical
C. Dobson/D. Ng/A. Sharp, Predoctoral basic
Jeffrey Baily/Kara Koehler, Postdoctoral basic
Pia Huusko/Mihaela Stefan, Postdoctoral translational
2003 T. Zucchero/M. Mira, Predoctoral clinical
Sebastien Jacquemont, Postdoctoral clinical
Lilei Zhang, Predoctoral basic
Joshua Mendell, Postdoctoral basic
Lawrence Reiter, Postdoctoral translational
2004 Molly Sheridan, Predoctoral clinical
Yen-Pei Chang, Postdoctoral clinical
Ahmad Khalil, Predoctoral basic
Sara Rodriguez-Jato, Postdoctoral basic
Paul Gregorevic, Postdoctoral translational
2005 Alexandra Dumitrescu, Predoctoral clinical
Kym Boycott, Postdoctoral clinical
Nuo Yang, Predoctoral basic
Reid Alisch, Postdoctoral basic
Roger Davis, Predoctoral translational
Jennifer Habashi, Postdoctoral translational
2006 Brian Capell, Predoctoral clinical
Irfan Saadi, Postdoctoral clinical
Karen Thatcher, Predoctoral basic
Barbara Stranger, Postdoctoral basic
Jessica Young, Predoctoral translational
Andrew Sharp, Predoctoral translational
Norann Zaghloul, Postdoctoral translational
2007 Jain Mahim, Predoctoral Basic
Clement Chow, Predoctoral Translational
Graham Coop, Postdoctoral Basic
David Ng, Postdoctoral Basic
Marwan Tayeh, Postdoctoral Translational
Christian Windpassinger, Postdoctoral Clinical
2008 Yun Li, Predoctoral Basic
Randy Chandler, Predoctoral Translational
Sabino Benko, Predoctoral Clinical
Gulum Kosova, Predoctoral Clinical
Ayelet Erez, Postdoctoral Translational
Seongjin Seo, Postdoctoral Translational
Salil Lachke, Postdoctoral Clinical
2009 Katarzyna Bryc, Predoctoral Basic
Jefferson Doyle, Predoctoral Clinical
Karen M. Berry, Predoctoral Translational
Matthew E. Johnson, Postdoctoral Basic
Lisa M. Baye, Postdoctoral Translational
Christiane Zweier, Postdoctoral Clinical
2010 View 2010 Semifinalists
Lindsay Wallace, Predoctoral Basic
Krista Geister, Predoctoral Translational
Taiji Tsunemi, Postdoctoral Basic
Anthony Guerrerio, Postdoctoral Translational
Kristina Roberts, Postdoctoral Translational
2011 View 2011 Semifinalists
Elizabeth Gerber, Predoctoral
Nir Oksenberg, Predoctoral
Adrian Reich, Predoctoral
Megan Dennis, Postdoctoral
Jean-Baptiste Riviere, Postdoctoral
Christopher Vlangos, Postdoctoral
2012 View 2012 Semifinalists
Valerie Arboleda, pre-doc
Weston Powell, pre-doc
Matthew Snyder, pre-doc
Olivier Delaneau, post-doc
Alexander Doyle, post-doc
Brian O’Roak, post-doc
2013 View 2013 Semifinalists
Juan Francisco Calderon, pre-doc
Iain Mathieson, pre-doc
Andrew Stergachis, pre-doc
Anne-Karin Arndt, post-doc
Curtis French, post-doc
Shyam Gopalakrishnan, post-doc
2014 View 2014 Semifinalists
Ian Campbell, pre-doc
Masoud Zamani Esteki, pre-doc
Yih-Chii Hwang, pre-doc
Martijn van de Bunt, post-doc
Jennifer Gruhn, post-doc
Matthew Maurano, post-doc
2015 View 2015 Semifinalists
Richie Jeremian, pre-doc
Suhas Rao, pre-doc
Kaitlin Samocha, pre-doc
Stefan Barakat, post-doc
Alexander Gusev, post-doc
Hagen Tilgner, post-doc

 2016

View 2016 Semifinalists
Besse Beryl Cummings, pre-doc
Kevin Galinsky, pre-doc
Molly Gasperini, pre-doc
Filomena Pirozzi, post-doc
Elizabeth Ruzzo, post-doc
Ryan Tewhey, post-doc

C.W. Cotterman Awards